Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Stone fruits

Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack Nutrition Facts

Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 88 calories, 1.9 g protein, 21.8 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 36 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (244 g)

Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (244g) Amount per serving Calories 90 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 15mg 1% Total Carbohydrate 22g 8% Dietary Fiber 3g 10% Total Sugars 19g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 3.3mg 19% Potassium 240mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (244 g)

At a glance

Calories
88
Protein
1.9 g · 4%
Total carbohydrate
21.8 g · 8%
Total fat
0.2 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
2.7 g · 10%
Total sugars
18.5 g · 0%
Sodium
17 mg · 1%
Use canned sour cherries water pack in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of canned sour cherries water pack already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (244 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories8836
Total fat0.2 g0%0.1 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.02 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.03 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.03 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium17 mg1%7 mg
Total carbohydrate21.8 g8%8.94 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g10%1.1 g
Total sugars18.5 g7.6 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein1.9 g0.77 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A93 mcg10%38 mcg
Vitamin C5.1 mg6%2.1 mg
Vitamin E0.56 mg4%0.23 mg
Vitamin K3.4 mcg3%1.4 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg3%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.1 mg8%0.04 mg
Niacin (B3)0.43 mg3%0.18 mg
Vitamin B60.11 mg6%0.04 mg
Folate (DFE)20 mcg5%8 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline10 mg2%4.1 mg
Minerals
Calcium27 mg2%11 mg
Iron3.3 mg19%1.37 mg
Potassium239 mg5%98 mg
Magnesium15 mg3%6 mg
Phosphorus24 mg2%10 mg
Zinc0.17 mg2%0.07 mg
Copper0.17 mg19%0.07 mg
Manganese0.19 mg8%0.08 mg
Selenium0 mcg0%0 mcg
Other
Water219.4 g89.9 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup244 g8821.8 g1.9 g0.2 g2.7 g18.5 g
100 g100 g368.9 g0.8 g0.1 g1.1 g7.6 g
1 oz28.4 g102.5 g0.2 g<0.1 g0.3 g2.2 g

How many calories are in canned sour cherries water pack?

Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 88 calories. 100 g has 36 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.

How much iron is in canned sour cherries water pack?

Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 3.3 mg of iron, 19% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.37 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

How much copper is in canned sour cherries water pack?

Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 0.17 mg of copper, 19% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.07 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of canned sour cherries water pack has 36 calories, 0.77 g protein, 8.94 g carbohydrate, 1.1 g fiber, 7.6 g sugars and 0.1 g fat.

Where the calories in canned sour cherries water pack come from

About 90% of the calories in canned sour cherries water pack come from carbohydrate, 2% from fat and 8% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack compares with other stone fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 43 stone fruits in this database, canned sour cherries water pack has fewer calories than 93% of them.

Canned Sour Cherries Water Pack nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of canned sour cherries water pack, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about canned sour cherries water pack

How many calories are in canned sour cherries water pack?
Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 88 calories. 100 g has 36 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.
How many calories are in 100 g of canned sour cherries water pack?
100 g of canned sour cherries water pack has 36 calories, 0.77 g protein, 8.94 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat.
How much protein is in canned sour cherries water pack?
Canned sour cherries water pack (1 cup, 244 g) has 1.9 g protein, 4% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.77 g.
What is a serving of canned sour cherries water pack?
This page defaults to 1 cup (244 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for canned sour cherries water pack.
Can I use canned sour cherries water pack in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with canned sour cherries water pack added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with canned sour cherries water pack

More in Stone fruits

Tools and guides for labeling canned sour cherries water pack

If you make and sell a product that contains canned sour cherries water pack, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 173955: "Cherries, sour, red, canned, water pack, solids and liquids". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with canned sour cherries water pack

Add canned sour cherries water pack and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a canned sour cherries water pack nutrition label from values you already have