Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Chips, crackers and popcorn

Butter Crackers Nutrition Facts

Butter crackers (5 crackers, 16 g) has 82 calories, 1.1 g protein, 9.8 g carbohydrate and 4.2 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 510 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
5 crackers (16 g)

Butter Crackers Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 5 crackers (16g) Amount per serving Calories 80 % Daily Value* Total Fat 4g 5% Saturated Fat 1g 4% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 115mg 5% Total Carbohydrate 10g 4% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 1g Added Sugars not reported Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 0% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 20mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

5 crackers (16 g)

At a glance

Calories
82
Protein
1.1 g · 2%
Total carbohydrate
9.8 g · 4%
Total fat
4.2 g · 5%
Dietary fiber
0.4 g · 0%
Total sugars
1.3 g · 0%
Sodium
116 mg · 5%
Use butter crackers in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of butter crackers already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
5 crackers (16 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories82510
Total fat4.2 g5%26.4 g
Saturated fat0.9 g4%5.56 g
Trans fat0.2 g1.08 g
Monounsaturated fat1 g6.55 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.1 g13.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium116 mg5%726 mg
Total carbohydrate9.8 g4%61.3 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g0%2.3 g
Total sugars1.3 g8.18 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein1.1 g6.64 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E0.48 mg4%3.03 mg
Vitamin K11 mcg10%69.3 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%0.42 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg6%0.46 mg
Niacin (B3)0.7 mg4%4.35 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg0%0.06 mg
Folate (DFE)24 mcg6%150 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline1.5 mg0%9.6 mg
Minerals
Calcium19 mg0%120 mg
Iron0.64 mg4%4.03 mg
Potassium19 mg0%118 mg
Magnesium2.9 mg0%18 mg
Phosphorus40 mg4%248 mg
Zinc0.08 mg0%0.49 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.1 mg
Manganese0.08 mg4%0.49 mg
Selenium1.1 mcg0%6.7 mcg
Other
Water0.5 g3.14 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Butter Crackers nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
5 crackers16 g829.8 g1.1 g4.2 g0.4 g1.3 g
5 crackers, regular size, round (1 serving)16 g829.8 g1.1 g4.2 g0.4 g1.3 g
1 cracker, round3.2 g162 g0.2 g0.8 g0.1 g0.3 g
1 cracker, rectangular4 g202.5 g0.3 g1.1 g0.1 g0.3 g
1 cup crushed52 g26531.9 g3.5 g13.7 g1.2 g4.3 g
100 g100 g51061.3 g6.6 g26.4 g2.3 g8.2 g

How many calories are in butter crackers?

Butter crackers (5 crackers, 16 g) has 82 calories. 100 g has 510 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 80.

How much vitamin K is in butter crackers?

Butter crackers (5 crackers, 16 g) has 11 mcg of vitamin K, 10% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 69.3 mcg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Butter Crackers nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of butter crackers has 510 calories, 6.64 g protein, 61.3 g carbohydrate, 2.3 g fiber, 8.18 g sugars and 26.4 g fat.

Where the calories in butter crackers come from

About 48% of the calories in butter crackers come from carbohydrate, 47% from fat and 5% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Butter Crackers compares with other chips, crackers and popcorn

Per 100 g, compared with the other 168 chips, crackers and popcorn in this database, butter crackers has more calories than 81% of them and less protein than 82%.

Butter Crackers nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of butter crackers, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about butter crackers

How many calories are in butter crackers?
Butter crackers (5 crackers, 16 g) has 82 calories. 100 g has 510 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 80.
How many calories are in 100 g of butter crackers?
100 g of butter crackers has 510 calories, 6.64 g protein, 61.3 g carbohydrate and 26.4 g fat.
How much protein is in butter crackers?
Butter crackers (5 crackers, 16 g) has 1.1 g protein, 2% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 6.64 g.
What is a serving of butter crackers?
This page defaults to 5 crackers (16 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for butter crackers.
Can I use butter crackers in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with butter crackers added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with butter crackers

More in Chips, crackers and popcorn

Tools and guides for labeling butter crackers

If you make and sell a product that contains butter crackers, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 174982: "Crackers, standard snack-type, regular". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with butter crackers

Add butter crackers and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a butter crackers nutrition label from values you already have