Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Fruit juices

Apple Juice Nutrition Facts

Apple juice (1 cup, 248 g) has 114 calories, 0.2 g protein, 28 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 46 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (248 g)

Apple Juice Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (248g) Amount per serving Calories 110 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 28g 10% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 24g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 0% Iron 0.3mg 0% Potassium 250mg 6% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (248 g)

At a glance

Calories
114
Protein
0.2 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
28 g · 10%
Total fat
0.3 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.5 g · 0%
Total sugars
23.9 g · 0%
Sodium
9.9 mg · 0%
Use apple juice in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of apple juice already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (248 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories11446
Total fat0.3 g0%0.13 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.02 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.04 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium9.9 mg0%4 mg
Total carbohydrate28 g10%11.3 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g0%0.2 g
Total sugars23.9 g9.62 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.2 g0.1 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C95 mg110%38.5 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg4%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg4%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.18 mg0%0.07 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.02 mg
Folate (DFE)0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline4.5 mg0%1.8 mg
Minerals
Calcium20 mg0%8 mg
Iron0.3 mg0%0.12 mg
Potassium250 mg6%101 mg
Magnesium12 mg2%5 mg
Phosphorus17 mg0%7 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Manganese0.18 mg8%0.07 mg
Selenium0.25 mcg0%0.1 mcg
Other
Water218.8 g88.2 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Apple Juice nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup248 g11428 g0.2 g0.3 g0.5 g23.9 g
1 fl oz31 g143.5 g<0.1 g<0.1 g0.1 g3 g
1 glass, 250 ml258 g11929.2 g0.3 g0.3 g0.5 g24.8 g
1 glass, 200 ml207 g9523.4 g0.2 g0.3 g0.4 g19.9 g
100 g100 g4611.3 g0.1 g0.1 g0.2 g9.6 g

How many calories are in apple juice?

Apple juice (1 cup, 248 g) has 114 calories. 100 g has 46 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 110.

How much vitamin C is in apple juice?

Apple juice (1 cup, 248 g) has 95 mg of vitamin C, 110% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 38.5 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Apple Juice nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of apple juice has 46 calories, 0.1 g protein, 11.3 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fiber, 9.62 g sugars and 0.13 g fat.

Where the calories in apple juice come from

About 97% of the calories in apple juice come from carbohydrate, 3% from fat and 1% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Apple Juice compares with other fruit juices

Per 100 g, compared with the other 164 fruit juices in this database, apple juice has fewer calories than 55% of them.

Apple Juice nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of apple juice, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about apple juice

What are the nutrition facts for apple juice per cup?
One cup (248 g, 8 fl oz) of unsweetened bottled apple juice with added vitamin C has about 114 calories, 28.0 g carbohydrate, 23.9 g sugars, 0.5 g fiber, 250 mg potassium and 95.5 mg vitamin C in this USDA record, with almost no fat or protein.
How many carbs and how much sugar are in apple juice?
A cup (248 g) of apple juice has about 28.0 g of carbohydrate, of which 23.9 g is sugars, in this USDA record. The sugars come from the apples; this unsweetened juice has no added sugars.
Does apple juice have fiber?
Very little. A cup (248 g) of clear apple juice has about 0.5 g of fiber in this USDA record, because the pulp and skin are removed. A whole raw apple keeps its fiber; see the apple page for comparison.
How many calories are in apple juice?
Apple juice (1 cup, 248 g) has 114 calories. 100 g has 46 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 110.
How many calories are in 100 g of apple juice?
100 g of apple juice has 46 calories, 0.1 g protein, 11.3 g carbohydrate and 0.13 g fat.
How much protein is in apple juice?
Apple juice (1 cup, 248 g) has 0.2 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.1 g.
What is a serving of apple juice?
This page defaults to 1 cup (248 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for apple juice.
Can I use apple juice in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with apple juice added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with apple juice

More in Fruit juices

Guides that include apple juice

Tools and guides for labeling apple juice

If you make and sell a product that contains apple juice, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167771: "Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with apple juice

Add apple juice and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a apple juice nutrition label from values you already have