Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Vegetables

Yellow Beans Frozen Nutrition Facts

Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 40 calories, 2.2 g protein, 9.2 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 33 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (121 g)

Yellow Beans Frozen Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (121g) Amount per serving Calories 40 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 9g 3% Dietary Fiber 3g 12% Total Sugars 3g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 50mg 4% Iron 1mg 6% Potassium 230mg 4% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (121 g)

At a glance

Calories
40
Protein
2.2 g · 4%
Total carbohydrate
9.2 g · 3%
Total fat
0.3 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
3.4 g · 12%
Total sugars
2.7 g · 0%
Sodium
3.6 mg · 0%
Use yellow beans frozen in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of yellow beans frozen already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (121 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories4033
Total fat0.3 g0%0.21 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.05 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.11 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium3.6 mg0%3 mg
Total carbohydrate9.2 g3%7.58 g
Dietary fiber3.4 g12%2.8 g
Total sugars2.7 g2.22 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein2.2 g1.8 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A8.5 mcg0%7 mcg
Vitamin C16 mg15%12.9 mg
Vitamin E0.06 mg0%0.05 mg
Vitamin K54 mcg45%45 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.12 mg10%0.1 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg8%0.09 mg
Niacin (B3)0.6 mg4%0.5 mg
Vitamin B60.05 mg2%0.04 mg
Folate (DFE)18 mcg4%15 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline19 mg4%15.9 mg
Minerals
Calcium51 mg4%42 mg
Iron1 mg6%0.86 mg
Potassium225 mg4%186 mg
Magnesium27 mg6%22 mg
Phosphorus39 mg4%32 mg
Zinc0.31 mg2%0.26 mg
Copper0.06 mg6%0.05 mg
Manganese0.47 mg20%0.39 mg
Selenium0.48 mcg0%0.4 mcg
Other
Water108.8 g89.9 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Yellow Beans Frozen nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup121 g409.2 g2.2 g0.3 g3.4 g2.7 g
1 package (10 oz)284 g9421.5 g5.1 g0.6 g8 g6.3 g
100 g100 g337.6 g1.8 g0.2 g2.8 g2.2 g

How many calories are in yellow beans frozen?

Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 40 calories. 100 g has 33 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.

How much vitamin K is in yellow beans frozen?

Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 54 mcg of vitamin K, 45% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 45 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in yellow beans frozen?

Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 0.47 mg of manganese, 20% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.39 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Yellow Beans Frozen nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of yellow beans frozen has 33 calories, 1.8 g protein, 7.58 g carbohydrate, 2.8 g fiber, 2.22 g sugars and 0.21 g fat.

Where the calories in yellow beans frozen come from

About 77% of the calories in yellow beans frozen come from carbohydrate, 5% from fat and 18% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Yellow Beans Frozen compares with other vegetables

Per 100 g, compared with the other 777 vegetables in this database, yellow beans frozen has fewer calories than 54% of them and less protein than 58%.

Yellow Beans Frozen nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of yellow beans frozen, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about yellow beans frozen

How many calories are in yellow beans frozen?
Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 40 calories. 100 g has 33 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.
How many calories are in 100 g of yellow beans frozen?
100 g of yellow beans frozen has 33 calories, 1.8 g protein, 7.58 g carbohydrate and 0.21 g fat.
How much protein is in yellow beans frozen?
Yellow beans frozen (1 cup, 121 g) has 2.2 g protein, 4% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.8 g.
What is a serving of yellow beans frozen?
This page defaults to 1 cup (121 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for yellow beans frozen.
Can I use yellow beans frozen in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with yellow beans frozen added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with yellow beans frozen

More in Vegetables

Tools and guides for labeling yellow beans frozen

If you make and sell a product that contains yellow beans frozen, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169324: "Beans, snap, yellow, frozen, all styles, unprepared". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with yellow beans frozen

Add yellow beans frozen and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a yellow beans frozen nutrition label from values you already have