Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Seeds

Toasted Sunflower Seeds Nutrition Facts

Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 175 calories, 4.9 g protein, 5.8 g carbohydrate and 16.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 619 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 oz (28.4 g)

Toasted Sunflower Seeds Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 oz (28.4g) Amount per serving Calories 180 % Daily Value* Total Fat 16g 21% Saturated Fat 1.5g 8% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 6g 2% Dietary Fiber 3g 12% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 5g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 1% Iron 1.9mg 11% Potassium 140mg 3% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 oz (28.4 g)

At a glance

Calories
175
Protein
4.9 g · 10%
Total carbohydrate
5.8 g · 2%
Total fat
16.1 g · 21%
Dietary fiber
3.3 g · 12%
Total sugars
–
Sodium
0.85 mg · 0%
Use toasted sunflower seeds in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of toasted sunflower seeds already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 oz (28.4 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories175619
Total fat16.1 g21%56.8 g
Saturated fat1.7 g8%5.95 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat3.1 g10.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat10.6 g37.5 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium0.85 mg0%3 mg
Total carbohydrate5.8 g2%20.6 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g12%11.5 g
Total sugarsnot reported
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein4.9 g17.2 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0.4 mg0%1.4 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)0.09 mg8%0.33 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg6%0.29 mg
Niacin (B3)1.2 mg7%4.2 mg
Vitamin B60.23 mg13%0.81 mg
Folate (DFE)67 mcg17%238 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium16 mg1%57 mg
Iron1.9 mg11%6.81 mg
Potassium139 mg3%491 mg
Magnesium37 mg9%129 mg
Phosphorus328 mg26%1,158 mg
Zinc1.5 mg14%5.3 mg
Copper0.52 mg58%1.83 mg
Manganese0.6 mg26%2.11 mg
Seleniumnot reported
Other
Water0.3 g1 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Toasted Sunflower Seeds nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup134 g82927.6 g23.1 g76.1 g15.4 g–
1 oz28.4 g1755.8 g4.9 g16.1 g3.3 g–
100 g100 g61920.6 g17.2 g56.8 g11.5 g–

How many calories are in toasted sunflower seeds?

Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 175 calories. 100 g has 619 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 180.

How much copper is in toasted sunflower seeds?

Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 0.52 mg of copper, 58% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.83 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in toasted sunflower seeds?

Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 0.6 mg of manganese, 26% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 2.11 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Toasted Sunflower Seeds nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of toasted sunflower seeds has 619 calories, 17.2 g protein, 20.6 g carbohydrate, 11.5 g fiber and 56.8 g fat.

Where the calories in toasted sunflower seeds come from

About 12% of the calories in toasted sunflower seeds come from carbohydrate, 77% from fat and 10% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Toasted Sunflower Seeds compares with other seeds

Per 100 g, compared with the other 32 seeds in this database, toasted sunflower seeds has more calories than 94% of them and less protein than 56%.

Toasted Sunflower Seeds nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of toasted sunflower seeds, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about toasted sunflower seeds

How many calories are in toasted sunflower seeds?
Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 175 calories. 100 g has 619 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 180.
How many calories are in 100 g of toasted sunflower seeds?
100 g of toasted sunflower seeds has 619 calories, 17.2 g protein, 20.6 g carbohydrate and 56.8 g fat.
How much protein is in toasted sunflower seeds?
Toasted sunflower seeds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 4.9 g protein, 10% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 17.2 g.
What is a serving of toasted sunflower seeds?
This page defaults to 1 oz (28.4 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for toasted sunflower seeds.
Can I use toasted sunflower seeds in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with toasted sunflower seeds added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with toasted sunflower seeds

More in Seeds

Tools and guides for labeling toasted sunflower seeds

If you make and sell a product that contains toasted sunflower seeds, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170154: "Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with toasted sunflower seeds

Add toasted sunflower seeds and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.