Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Candy and chocolate

Sesame Crunch Nutrition Facts

Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 146 calories, 3.3 g protein, 14.3 g carbohydrate and 9.4 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 516 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 oz (28.4 g)

Sesame Crunch Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 oz (28.4g) Amount per serving Calories 150 % Daily Value* Total Fat 9g 12% Saturated Fat 1.5g 7% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 45mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 14g 5% Dietary Fiber 2g 8% Total Sugars 9g Added Sugars not reported Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 180mg 15% Iron 1.2mg 6% Potassium 85mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 oz (28.4 g)

At a glance

Calories
146
Protein
3.3 g · 7%
Total carbohydrate
14.3 g · 5%
Total fat
9.4 g · 12%
Dietary fiber
2.2 g · 8%
Total sugars
8.8 g · 0%
Sodium
47 mg · 2%
Use sesame crunch in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of sesame crunch already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 oz (28.4 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories146516
Total fat9.4 g12%33.3 g
Saturated fat1.3 g7%4.66 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat3.6 g12.6 g
Polyunsaturated fat4.1 g14.6 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium47 mg2%167 mg
Total carbohydrate14.3 g5%50.3 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g8%7.7 g
Total sugars8.8 g31.2 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein3.3 g11.6 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.16 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.13 mg10%0.44 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg4%0.16 mg
Niacin (B3)1 mg6%3.7 mg
Vitamin B60.14 mg8%0.49 mg
Folate (DFE)14 mcg4%51 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline4.7 mg0%16.7 mg
Minerals
Calcium181 mg15%639 mg
Iron1.2 mg6%4.27 mg
Potassium87 mg0%307 mg
Magnesium71 mg15%251 mg
Phosphorus117 mg10%412 mg
Zinc1.1 mg10%3.76 mg
Copper0.27 mg30%0.95 mg
Manganese0.46 mg20%1.61 mg
Selenium1.1 mcg2%4 mcg
Other
Water0.6 g2.2 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Sesame Crunch nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 piece1.8 g90.9 g0.2 g0.6 g0.1 g0.6 g
20 pieces35 g18117.6 g4.1 g11.7 g2.7 g10.9 g
100 g100 g51650.3 g11.6 g33.3 g7.7 g31.2 g

How many calories are in sesame crunch?

Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 146 calories. 100 g has 516 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 150.

How much copper is in sesame crunch?

Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 0.27 mg of copper, 30% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.95 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in sesame crunch?

Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 0.46 mg of manganese, 20% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.61 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Sesame Crunch nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of sesame crunch has 516 calories, 11.6 g protein, 50.3 g carbohydrate, 7.7 g fiber, 31.2 g sugars and 33.3 g fat.

Where the calories in sesame crunch come from

About 37% of the calories in sesame crunch come from carbohydrate, 55% from fat and 8% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Sesame Crunch compares with other candy and chocolate

Per 100 g, compared with the other 143 candy and chocolate in this database, sesame crunch has more calories than 67% of them and more protein than 92%.

Sesame Crunch nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of sesame crunch, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about sesame crunch

How many calories are in sesame crunch?
Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 146 calories. 100 g has 516 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 150.
How many calories are in 100 g of sesame crunch?
100 g of sesame crunch has 516 calories, 11.6 g protein, 50.3 g carbohydrate and 33.3 g fat.
How much protein is in sesame crunch?
Sesame crunch (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 3.3 g protein, 7% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 11.6 g.
What is a serving of sesame crunch?
This page defaults to 1 oz (28.4 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for sesame crunch.
Can I use sesame crunch in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with sesame crunch added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with sesame crunch

More in Candy and chocolate

Tools and guides for labeling sesame crunch

If you make and sell a product that contains sesame crunch, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169588: "Candies, sesame crunch". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with sesame crunch

Add sesame crunch and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a sesame crunch nutrition label from values you already have