Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Chips, crackers and popcorn

Rice Cake Nutrition Facts per Cake

One plain brown rice cake (9 g) has 35 calories, 7.3 g of carbohydrate and 0.7 g of protein. The numbers are USDA's for plain unsalted brown rice cakes.

Default serving
1 cake (9 g)

Rice Cakes Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cake (9g) Amount per serving Calories 35 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 7g 3% Dietary Fiber 0g 1% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein less than 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.1mg 1% Potassium 25mg 1% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cake (9 g)

At a glance

Calories
35
Protein
0.7 g · 1%
Total carbohydrate
7.3 g · 3%
Total fat
0.3 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.4 g · 1%
Total sugars
0.1 g · 0%
Sodium
2.3 mg · 0%
Use rice cakes in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of rice cakes already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cake (9 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories35387
Total fat0.3 g0%2.8 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.57 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g1.03 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.99 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium2.3 mg0%26 mg
Total carbohydrate7.3 g3%81.5 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g1%4.2 g
Total sugars0.1 g0.88 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.7 g8.2 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E0.11 mg1%1.24 mg
Vitamin K0.17 mcg0%1.9 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.06 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.17 mg
Niacin (B3)0.7 mg4%7.81 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg1%0.15 mg
Folate (DFE)1.9 mcg0%21 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline2.8 mg1%31.6 mg
Minerals
Calcium0.99 mg0%11 mg
Iron0.13 mg1%1.49 mg
Potassium26 mg1%290 mg
Magnesium12 mg3%131 mg
Phosphorus32 mg3%360 mg
Zinc0.27 mg2%3 mg
Copper<0.1 mg4%0.45 mg
Manganese0.34 mg15%3.73 mg
Selenium2.2 mcg4%24.6 mcg
Other
Water0.5 g5.8 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Rice Cakes nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cake9 g357.3 g0.7 g0.3 g0.4 g0.1 g
2 cakes18 g7014.7 g1.5 g0.5 g0.8 g0.2 g
100 g100 g38781.5 g8.2 g2.8 g4.2 g0.9 g

How many calories are in rice cakes?

One plain rice cake (9 g) has 35 calories. 100 g has 387 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 35.

How many carbs are in rice cakes?

One plain rice cake (9 g) has 7.3 g total carbohydrate, including 0.4 g dietary fiber and 0.1 g total sugars. Carbohydrate minus fiber is 7 g.

How much protein is in rice cakes?

One plain rice cake (9 g) has 0.7 g protein, 1% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 8.2 g. That is below the 10% DV a serving needs for a "good source" claim.

How much magnesium is in rice cakes?

One plain rice cake (9 g) has 12 mg of magnesium, 3% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 131 mg. That is below the 10% DV a serving needs for a "good source" claim.

Rice Cakes nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of rice cakes has 387 calories, 8.2 g protein, 81.5 g carbohydrate, 4.2 g fiber, 0.88 g sugars and 2.8 g fat.

Where the calories in rice cakes come from

About 85% of the calories in rice cakes come from carbohydrate, 7% from fat and 9% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Rice Cakes compares with other chips, crackers and popcorn

Per 100 g, compared with the other 168 chips, crackers and popcorn in this database, rice cakes has fewer calories than 80% of them and less protein than 51%.

Light per cake, dense per gram

A rice cake weighs only 9 g, so each one is low in calories, but per 100 g rice cakes have 387 calories because almost all the water is gone. Two cakes (18 g) have 70 calories. Popcorn cakes and rice crackers are similar.

Labeling rice cakes

Rice cakes are a grain-based snack; flavored versions add sugar, salt and oil that change the panel. Enter your recipe by weight in the label generator.

Rice Cakes nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of rice cakes, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about rice cakes

How many calories are in 3 rice cakes?
Three plain rice cakes (27 g) have 104 calories, and five (45 g) have 174.
Are rice cakes calorie dense?
Per gram, yes: 387 calories per 100 g, because almost all the water is gone. Per cake they are low because each weighs only 9 g.
How many calories are in a rice cake?
One plain rice cake (9 g) has 35 calories.
How many carbs are in a rice cake?
One plain rice cake has 7.3 g of carbohydrate.
How many calories are in 2 rice cakes?
Two plain rice cakes (18 g) have 70 calories.
How many calories are in 100 g of rice cakes?
100 g of rice cakes has 387 calories, 8.2 g protein, 81.5 g carbohydrate and 2.8 g fat.
How much protein is in rice cakes?
One plain rice cake (9 g) has 0.7 g protein, 1% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 8.2 g.
What is a serving of rice cakes?
This page defaults to 1 cake (9 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for rice cakes.
Can I use rice cakes in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with rice cakes added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with rice cakes

More in Chips, crackers and popcorn

Tools and guides for labeling rice cakes

If you make and sell a product that contains rice cakes, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170250: "Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, plain, unsalted". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with rice cakes

Add rice cakes and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a rice cakes nutrition label from values you already have