Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Beans and legumes

Lentils Nutrition Facts per Cup Cooked

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 230 calories, 17.9 g of protein, 15.6 g of fiber and 6.6 mg of iron. The numbers are USDA's for lentils boiled without salt.

Default serving
1 cup (198 g)

Lentils Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (198g) Amount per serving Calories 230 % Daily Value* Total Fat 1g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 40g 14% Dietary Fiber 16g 56% Total Sugars 4g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 18g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 40mg 2% Iron 6.6mg 35% Potassium 730mg 15% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (198 g)

At a glance

Calories
230
Protein
17.9 g · 36%
Total carbohydrate
39.9 g · 14%
Total fat
0.8 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
15.6 g · 56%
Total sugars
3.6 g · 0%
Sodium
4 mg · 0%
Use lentils in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of lentils already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (198 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories230116
Total fat0.8 g1%0.38 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.05 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.06 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.3 g0.18 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium4 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate39.9 g14%20.1 g
Dietary fiber15.6 g56%7.9 g
Total sugars3.6 g1.8 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein17.9 g9.02 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C3 mg4%1.5 mg
Vitamin E0.22 mg0%0.11 mg
Vitamin K3.4 mcg2%1.7 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.33 mg30%0.17 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.14 mg10%0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)2.1 mg15%1.06 mg
Vitamin B60.35 mg20%0.18 mg
Folate (DFE)358 mcg90%181 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline65 mg10%32.7 mg
Minerals
Calcium38 mg2%19 mg
Iron6.6 mg35%3.33 mg
Potassium731 mg15%369 mg
Magnesium71 mg15%36 mg
Phosphorus356 mg30%180 mg
Zinc2.5 mg25%1.27 mg
Copper0.5 mg60%0.25 mg
Manganese0.98 mg45%0.49 mg
Selenium5.5 mcg10%2.8 mcg
Other
Water137.9 g69.6 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Lentils nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup198 g23039.9 g17.9 g0.8 g15.6 g3.6 g
1 tbsp12.3 g142.5 g1.1 g<0.1 g1 g0.2 g
100 g100 g11620.1 g9 g0.4 g7.9 g1.8 g

How many calories are in lentils?

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 230 calories. 100 g has 116 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 230.

How much protein is in lentils?

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 17.9 g protein, 36% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 9.02 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much fiber is in lentils?

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 15.6 g of fiber, 56% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 7.9 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much iron is in lentils?

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 6.6 mg of iron, 35% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 3.33 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much folate is in lentils?

A cup of cooked lentils (198 g) has 358 mcg of folate, 90% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 181 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Lentils nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of lentils has 116 calories, 9.02 g protein, 20.1 g carbohydrate, 7.9 g fiber, 1.8 g sugars and 0.38 g fat.

Where the calories in lentils come from

About 67% of the calories in lentils come from carbohydrate, 3% from fat and 30% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Lentils compares with other beans and legumes

Per 100 g, compared with the other 216 beans and legumes in this database, lentils has fewer calories than 63% of them and more protein than 54%.

Lentils vs beans

Per cup cooked, lentils have more protein than most beans in the beans and legumes protein chart, and they cook in 20 to 30 minutes without soaking. Red lentils are sold split and cook faster. Per 100 g cooked, lentils have 116 calories and 181 mcg of folate.

Cooked weight or dry weight

Lentils roughly double to triple in weight as they cook. For a soup or salad, weigh them cooked and use this record, or use dry lentils for the dry weight, in the label generator; never mix the two.

Lentils nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of lentils, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about lentils

Are lentils protein or carbs?
Both. A cup of cooked lentils has 39.9 g of carbohydrate, 15.6 g of it fiber, and 17.9 g of protein.
What has more protein, lentils or quinoa?
Lentils. A cup of cooked lentils has 17.9 g of protein; a cup of cooked quinoa (185 g) has about 8 g in USDA data.
How many carbs are in lentils?
A cup of cooked lentils has 39.9 g of carbohydrate, and 100 g has 20.1 g.
How much protein is in a cup of lentils?
A cup of cooked lentils has 17.9 g of protein, and 100 g has 9 g.
How much iron is in lentils?
A cup of cooked lentils has 6.6 mg of iron, about 35% of the Daily Value.
How many calories are in lentils?
A cup of cooked lentils has 230 calories, and a tablespoon has 14.
How many calories are in 100 g of lentils?
100 g of lentils has 116 calories, 9.02 g protein, 20.1 g carbohydrate and 0.38 g fat.
How many calories are in lentils, raw vs cooked?
100 g of lentils has 352 calories dry and 116 calories boiled. It takes up water as it cooks, so the same weight holds fewer calories. Weigh it in the same state as the values you use.
What is a serving of lentils?
This page defaults to 1 cup (198 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for lentils.
Can I use lentils in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with lentils added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Lentils compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
LentilsLentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1169.02 g0.38 g20.1 g
Dry LentilsLentils, raw35224.6 g1.06 g63.4 g
Dry Red LentilsLentils, pink or red, raw35823.9 g2.17 g63.1 g

Often compared or used with lentils

More in Beans and legumes

Guides that include lentils

Tools and guides for labeling lentils

If you make and sell a product that contains lentils, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 172421: "Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with lentils

Add lentils and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a lentils nutrition label from values you already have