Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Dried fruits

Dates Nutrition Facts

Dates (1 date, pitted, 7.1 g) has 20 calories, 0.2 g protein, 5.3 g carbohydrate and <0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 282 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 date, pitted (7.1 g)

Dates Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 date (7.1g) Amount per serving Calories 20 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber less than 1g 2% Total Sugars 4g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.1mg 0% Potassium 45mg 1% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 date, pitted (7.1 g)

At a glance

Calories
20
Protein
0.2 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
5.3 g · 2%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.6 g · 2%
Total sugars
4.5 g · 0%
Sodium
0.14 mg · 0%
Use dates in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of dates already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 date, pitted (7.1 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories20282
Total fat<0.1 g0%0.39 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.04 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.02 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium0.14 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate5.3 g2%75 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g2%8 g
Total sugars4.5 g63.4 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.2 g2.45 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C<0.1 mg0%0.4 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.05 mg
Vitamin K0.19 mcg0%2.7 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg0%0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)0.09 mg1%1.27 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg1%0.17 mg
Folate (DFE)1.3 mcg0%19 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.45 mg0%6.3 mg
Minerals
Calcium2.8 mg0%39 mg
Iron0.07 mg0%1.02 mg
Potassium47 mg1%656 mg
Magnesium3.1 mg1%43 mg
Phosphorus4.4 mg0%62 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.29 mg
Copper<0.1 mg2%0.21 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg1%0.26 mg
Selenium0.21 mcg0%3 mcg
Other
Water1.5 g20.5 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Dates nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup, chopped147 g415110.3 g3.6 g0.6 g11.8 g93.1 g
1 date, pitted7.1 g205.3 g0.2 g<0.1 g0.6 g4.5 g
100 g100 g28275 g2.5 g0.4 g8 g63.4 g

How many calories are in dates?

Dates (1 date, pitted, 7.1 g) has 20 calories. 100 g has 282 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.

Dates nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of dates has 282 calories, 2.45 g protein, 75 g carbohydrate, 8 g fiber, 63.4 g sugars and 0.39 g fat.

Where the calories in dates come from

About 96% of the calories in dates come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 3% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Dates compares with other dried fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 44 dried fruits in this database, dates has more calories than 64% of them and more protein than 59%.

Dates nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of dates, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about dates

How many calories are in a date?
One pitted Deglet Noor date (7.1 g) has about 20 calories in this USDA record, three dates (21.3 g) about 60, and a cup of chopped dates (147 g) about 415.
What are the nutrition facts for dates per serving?
Five pitted Deglet Noor dates (35.5 g) have about 100 calories, 26.6 g carbohydrate, 22.5 g natural sugars, 2.8 g fiber, 233 mg potassium and almost no fat or sodium in this USDA record.
How many calories are in dates?
Dates (1 date, pitted, 7.1 g) has 20 calories. 100 g has 282 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.
How many calories are in 100 g of dates?
100 g of dates has 282 calories, 2.45 g protein, 75 g carbohydrate and 0.39 g fat.
How much protein is in dates?
Dates (1 date, pitted, 7.1 g) has 0.2 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 2.45 g.
What is a serving of dates?
This page defaults to 1 date, pitted (7.1 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for dates.
Can I use dates in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with dates added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Dates compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
DatesDates, deglet noor2822.45 g0.39 g75 g
Medjool DatesDates, medjool2771.81 g0.15 g75 g

Often compared or used with dates

More in Dried fruits

Guides that include dates

Tools and guides for labeling dates

If you make and sell a product that contains dates, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 171726: "Dates, deglet noor". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with dates

Add dates and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.