Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Nut and seed butters

Cashew Butter Nutrition Facts

Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 94 calories, 2.8 g protein, 4.4 g carbohydrate and 7.9 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 587 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tbsp (16 g)

Cashew Butter Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tbsp (16g) Amount per serving Calories 90 % Daily Value* Total Fat 8g 10% Saturated Fat 1.5g 8% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 4g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 1% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 1% Iron 0.8mg 4% Potassium 85mg 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tbsp (16 g)

At a glance

Calories
94
Protein
2.8 g · 6%
Total carbohydrate
4.4 g · 2%
Total fat
7.9 g · 10%
Dietary fiber
0.3 g · 1%
Total sugars
–
Sodium
2.4 mg · 0%
Use cashew butter in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of cashew butter already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tbsp (16 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories94587
Total fat7.9 g10%49.4 g
Saturated fat1.6 g8%9.76 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat4.7 g29.1 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.3 g8.35 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium2.4 mg0%15 mg
Total carbohydrate4.4 g2%27.6 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g1%2 g
Total sugarsnot reported
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein2.8 g17.6 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg4%0.31 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg2%0.19 mg
Niacin (B3)0.26 mg2%1.6 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.25 mg
Folate (DFE)11 mcg3%68 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium6.9 mg1%43 mg
Iron0.8 mg4%5.03 mg
Potassium87 mg2%546 mg
Magnesium41 mg10%258 mg
Phosphorus73 mg6%457 mg
Zinc0.83 mg8%5.16 mg
Copper0.35 mg39%2.19 mg
Manganese0.13 mg6%0.82 mg
Selenium1.8 mcg3%11.5 mcg
Other
Water0.5 g2.96 g
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Cashew Butter nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tbsp16 g944.4 g2.8 g7.9 g0.3 g–
1 oz28.4 g1667.8 g5 g14 g0.6 g–
100 g100 g58727.6 g17.6 g49.4 g2 g–

How many calories are in cashew butter?

Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 94 calories. 100 g has 587 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.

How much copper is in cashew butter?

Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 0.35 mg of copper, 39% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 2.19 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much magnesium is in cashew butter?

Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 41 mg of magnesium, 10% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 258 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Cashew Butter nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of cashew butter has 587 calories, 17.6 g protein, 27.6 g carbohydrate, 2 g fiber and 49.4 g fat.

Where the calories in cashew butter come from

About 18% of the calories in cashew butter come from carbohydrate, 71% from fat and 11% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Cashew Butter compares with other nut and seed butters

Per 100 g, compared with the other 21 nut and seed butters in this database, cashew butter has fewer calories than 86% of them and less protein than 76%.

Cashew Butter nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of cashew butter, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about cashew butter

How many calories are in cashew butter?
Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 94 calories. 100 g has 587 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.
How many calories are in 100 g of cashew butter?
100 g of cashew butter has 587 calories, 17.6 g protein, 27.6 g carbohydrate and 49.4 g fat.
How much protein is in cashew butter?
Cashew butter (1 tbsp, 16 g) has 2.8 g protein, 6% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 17.6 g.
What is a serving of cashew butter?
This page defaults to 1 tbsp (16 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for cashew butter.
Can I use cashew butter in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with cashew butter added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with cashew butter

More in Nut and seed butters

Tools and guides for labeling cashew butter

If you make and sell a product that contains cashew butter, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170163: "Nuts, cashew butter, plain, without salt added". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with cashew butter

Add cashew butter and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a cashew butter nutrition label from values you already have