Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Sweeteners

Agave Syrup Nutrition Facts

Agave syrup (1 tsp, 6.9 g) has 21 calories, <0.1 g protein, 5.3 g carbohydrate and <0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 310 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tsp (6.9 g)

Agave Syrup Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tsp (6.9g) Amount per serving Calories 20 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 5g Includes 5g Added Sugars 9% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0mg 0% Potassium 0mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tsp (6.9 g)

At a glance

Calories
21
Protein
<0.1 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
5.3 g · 2%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
<0.1 g · 0%
Total sugars
4.7 g · 0%
Sodium
0.28 mg · 0%
Use agave syrup in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of agave syrup already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tsp (6.9 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories21310
Total fat<0.1 g0%0.45 g
Saturated fat0 g0%0 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat0 g0 g
Polyunsaturated fat0 g0 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium0.28 mg0%4 mg
Total carbohydrate5.3 g2%76.4 g
Dietary fiber<0.1 g0%0.2 g
Total sugars4.7 g68 g
Added sugars4.7 g9%68 g
Protein<0.1 g0.09 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0.55 mcg0%8 mcg
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%17 mg
Vitamin E0.07 mg0%0.98 mg
Vitamin K1.6 mcg1%22.5 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg1%0.12 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.17 mg
Niacin (B3)<0.1 mg0%0.69 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg1%0.23 mg
Folate (DFE)2.1 mcg1%30 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.92 mg0%13.3 mg
Minerals
Calcium0.07 mg0%1 mg
Iron<0.1 mg0%0.09 mg
Potassium0.28 mg0%4 mg
Magnesium0.07 mg0%1 mg
Phosphorus0.07 mg0%1 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Selenium0.12 mcg0%1.7 mcg
Other
Water1.6 g22.9 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Agave Syrup nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tsp6.9 g215.3 g<0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g4.7 g
1/4 cup55 g17142 g<0.1 g0.2 g0.1 g37.4 g
100 g100 g31076.4 g0.1 g0.5 g0.2 g68 g

How many calories are in agave syrup?

Agave syrup (1 tsp, 6.9 g) has 21 calories. 100 g has 310 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.

Agave Syrup nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of agave syrup has 310 calories, 0.09 g protein, 76.4 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fiber, 68 g sugars and 0.45 g fat.

Where the calories in agave syrup come from

About 99% of the calories in agave syrup come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 0% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Agave Syrup compares with other sweeteners

Per 100 g, compared with the other 39 sweeteners in this database, agave syrup has more calories than 59% of them.

Agave syrup vs honey: nutrition compared

Agave syrup comes from the agave plant; honey is made by bees, so agave nectar is not honey. Per tablespoon, this agave record has about 64 calories and 14.1 g sugars, while the USDA honey record (FDC 169640) has about 64 calories and 17.2 g sugars in 21 g. Both count as added sugars when used in a packaged food. This page compares nutrition only and does not rate either as healthier.

Agave Syrup nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of agave syrup, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about agave syrup

What are the nutrition facts for agave nectar per teaspoon?
One teaspoon (6.9 g) of agave syrup, also sold as agave nectar, has about 21 calories, 5.3 g carbohydrate and 4.7 g sugars, with essentially no fat or protein, in this USDA record. On a packaged food label, agave used as an ingredient counts as added sugars.
How many calories are in agave syrup?
Agave syrup (1 tsp, 6.9 g) has 21 calories. 100 g has 310 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.
How many calories are in 100 g of agave syrup?
100 g of agave syrup has 310 calories, 0.09 g protein, 76.4 g carbohydrate and 0.45 g fat.
How much protein is in agave syrup?
Agave syrup (1 tsp, 6.9 g) has <0.1 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.09 g.
What is a serving of agave syrup?
This page defaults to 1 tsp (6.9 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for agave syrup.
Can I use agave syrup in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with agave syrup added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with agave syrup

More in Sweeteners

Tools and guides for labeling agave syrup

If you make and sell a product that contains agave syrup, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170277: "Sweetener, syrup, agave". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. All sugars in this food are counted as added sugars, as they would be on a label. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with agave syrup

Add agave syrup and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.